NuCanoe Angler of the Year

Angler of the Year Points are awarded at each event as such:

  • 1st Place – 100 pts
  • 2nd Place – 99 pts
  • 3rd Place – 98 pts
  • 10th Place – 91 pts
  • 100th Place – 1 pt

Points will be awarded to the top 100 places at each event, but only to those anglers who check in at least one fish. If you zero for the day you will not be awarded AOY points.  Final standings will be determined by taking the top 4 events of 5 for each angler + points from the invitation-only Championship event.

The 2020 Angler of the Year will receive a 2020 NuCanoe Flint in the new Tundra color!

Qualification for 2020 Championship

For 2020, anglers qualify in the following ways:

  • Winning an event earns you an automatic qualification
  • Top 12 in Angler of the Year points that did NOT qualify through winning an event

2020 NuCanoe Angler of the Year Standings

After event 4, the top 20 anglers are listed below. Anglers in green have earned their ticket to the 2021 Kayak Bass Fishing National Championship.  Anglers in bold have earned their spot in the 2020 Indiana Kayak Anglers Championship.

RankAngler5 CountyRumbleKokomoTippecanoeTOTAL
1Aidan Darlington991009896393
2Chad Howard91957698360
3Ryan Platt92879084353
4Nick Matthews90927189342
5Missouri Waite88977579339
6Cole Kleffman79808490333
7Blake Spurgeon100886182331
8Drew Duncan89799369330
9Anthony Burress81908173325
10Brian Duncan68948067309
11Justin Kivett75667988308
12Matt Gibson69459985298
13Michael Evans43837492292
14Joshua Robbins83816660290
15Jaxton Orr9399940286
16Collin Ells0849691271
17Clint Stafford09177100268
18Lito Wulliman78675961265
19Nick Canady64569249261
19Jim Orr8678097261

Download the complete standings: 2020 AOY After Event 4.

2019 NuCanoe Angler of the Year Standings

In 2019, angler Aidan Darlington followed up his AOY status of 2017 and 2018 and took home the title in dominating fashion!  Congratulations, Aidan!

Anglers in green have earned their ticket to the 2020 Kayak Bass Fishing National Championship.  Download the PDF of the final results.

2018 Final Standings

PlaceAnglerBoggsMorse3RFWWRADJ TOTALCHAMPGR TOTAL
1Aidan Darlington100941007129494388
2Jaxton Orr88100949128597382
3Andrew Rediker9499869528892380
4James Olekszyk99888878275100375
5Randy Dorris9779997427598373
6Nathan Pickering9673879427795372
7Drew Duncan9591908827691367
8Mike Elsea879893027884362
8Nick Matthews898797027389362
10Matt Gibson7196918527286358
11Aaron Wilson084809225696352
12Mark Howell7397928627576351
13Ryan Platt8392859026783350
14Alan Reed9875756524899347
15Steve Martin9369758425288340
16Jim Orr076799324887335
17Nolan Lee858908225677333
18Nicholas Smith7886737523993332
19Brandon Tillotson3482739625179330
20Brian Duncan090825923190321
21Jonathan Hines618376022082302
22Anthony Burress3171736721180291
23Brandon Missouri” Waite”470838021075285
24Bailey Rene598105519578273
25Jerry Mitchell669598602590259
26Justin Flatter07496792490249
26Joshua Robbins296606916485249
28Brennan McDougal260755415574229
29Michael Evans62072892230223
30Cole Garland67077762200220
31Mike Densel35084872060206
32Tyson Opdycke54089531960196
32Jason Cassetty56780621960196
34Chad Howard0095811760176
35Adam Debard75001001750175
36Marcus Blevins860008681167
37Ivan France0069971660166
38Marcas Grubbs8280001620162
39Eric Stansberry8007801580158
40Levi Johnson7971001500150
41Jake Deitering0081681490149
42Lito Wulliman000727273145
43Tyler Perdue4300991420142
44Tommy Ginder4885001330133
45David Harris4407001140114
46Blake Fox5200561080108
47Aaron Kimball4600611070107
48Josh Harris3007101010101
49Josh Chrenko0009898098
50Nick Canady0930093093
51Brad Montgomery9200092092
52Tyler Harris9100091091
53Glenn Landstrom9000090090
54Jackson Tinkle28005785085
55Kevin Stumpf8400084084
56Derek Burton0008383083
57Kent Pruitt8100081081
58Jordan Bruther7700077077
58John Howard0770077077
58Chris Clark0007777077
61Todd Stewart7600076076
62Aaron Armstrong7400074074
62Jack Vandenberghe0074074074
64Andrew Statzer0007373073
65Zach Blazier7200072072
65Todd Voreis0720072072
67Josh Brink7000070070
67Joel Spencer0700070070
67Brian Sprayue0007070070
70Zachary Rosbottom6900069069
71Corey Caywood6800068068
71John Neibold0680068068
71Lane Laughner0068068068
74Nate Clanin0670067067
75Jason Young0660066066
75Bryan Baker0006666066
77Brad Oswalt6500065065
78Chad Brock6400064064
78Mike Berger0006464064
80Joe Armstrong6300063063
80Austin Kruse0006363063
82Jim Strunk6000060060
83Andrew Houze5800058058
83Cole Ritter0005858058
85James Prater5700057057
86Joseph Wulitich5500055055
87Ron Irwin5300053053
88Brett Miner5100051051
89Richie Shaw5000050050
90Shane Thomas4900049049
91Rick Sergent4500045045
92Eric Bland4200042042
93Kevin Biggs4100041041
94Tony Adair4000040040
95Jeff Fordonski3900039039
96Manny Avila3800038038
97Alan Dorsey3700037037
98Zach Decker3600036036
99Allan Harmon3300033033
100Dylan Stimmel3200032032
101Elijah Coleman2700027027
102Joshua Sebastian2500025025
103Michael Matthews2400024024
103Matt Stoll2400024024
105Darin Norfleet2300023023
106Dennis Shields2200022022
107Mitch Ferguson0000000
107Larry Gray0000000
107Kimberly Lange0000000
107Michael Ray0000000
107Travis Reis0000000
107David Westerfield0000000
107Kevin Akers0000000
107Ben Frantz0000000
107Juan Gonzalez0000000
107Trevor Humphrey0000000
107Joshua Lugenbeal0000000
107Sam Robertson0000000
107Troy Tonagel0000000
107Sam Willever0000000
107Damon Wright0000000
107Justin Tinkle0000000

2017 Final Standings

NameLake JamesMorsePalestineWhite RiverGeistADJUSTEDCHAMPTOTAL AOY
1Aidan Darlington961009210086388100488
2Nick Matthews8996100969939191482
3James Olekszyk949791999138192473
4Nathan Pickering95909589036997466
5Jaxton Orr98099649535698454
6Jerry Mitchell848690986335893451
7Anthony Burress857893679735395448
8Reed Nicholson938381917034894442
9Alan Reed809878827433899437
10Jim Orr75094659432896424
11Ivan France889298661003780378
12Joe Gentry7893979303610361
13Justin Long0917584873370337
14Aaron Wilson0878972853330333
15Mike Densel990748066319319
16Joe Armstrong657477580274274
17Mark Howell00839098271271
18John McLaren90007896264264
19Andrew Rediker79008879246246
20Eric Stansberry100072072244244
21Matt Gibson63990730235235
22Joshua Kennedy64088740226226
23Jason Young69840071224224
24Ryan Platt0096089185185
25basil romanovich9100092183183
26Michael Matthews0948400178178
27Kevin Stumpf0009483177177
28Nicholas Smith0810093174174
29Justin Flatter8608600172172
30Tyler Bailey0950710166166
31Tommy Ginder0778700164164
32John Howard0798000159159
33Brad Groves8100075156156
34Blake Fox0007581156156
35Manny Avila6700088155155
36Nolan Lee0007778155155
37Jonathan Hines0009262154154
38Brett Miner0008569154154
39Chris Cook7476000150150
40Sam Robertson0005990149149
41Mike Berger0850600145145
42Levi Johnson6100077138138
43Shawn Mickelson6600690135135
44Rich Allen7600560132132
45Steve Martin0006165126126
46Alex Roberts9700009797
47Josh Chrenko0009709797
48Adam Debard0009509595
49Paul Van Hyfte9200009292
50Todd Voreis0890008989
51Dwight Martin0880008888
52Kyle Shoemaker8700008787
53AJ Francis0008708787
54Kevin Heerdink0008608686
55Connor Clark0085008585
56Brian Duncan0000848484
57Salvador Chavez8300008383
58Tyler Perdue0008308383
59Robert Ogletree8200008282
60Brandon Waite0820008282
61Gerard Knoph0082008282
62Todd Moore0000828282
63Cole Garland0008108181
64Troy Tonagel0800008080
65Michael Evans0000808080
66Taylor Clark0079007979
67Eric Wine0007907979
68Joel Walter7700007777
69JJ Merimonti0076007676
70Evan James0007607676
71Bailey Rene0000767676
72Brandon Smith0750007575
73Joe Ruwoldt7300007373
74Andrew Piesyk Jr.0073007373
75Jackson Tinkle0000737373
76Dan Herrmann7200007272
77Ron Irwin7100007171
78Jason Bowersock7000007070
79Zac Gibbs0007007070
80Nick Swan6800006868
81Steven Bailey0006806868
82Dennis Shields0000686868
83Justin Tinkle0000676767
84Drew Duncan0000646464
85Aaron Kimball0006306363
86Jeff Gulachek6200006262
87James Strunk0006206262
88CJ Dixon0000616161
89Joseph Wulitich6000006060
90John Neibold0005705757
91Greg VonFeldt0005505555
92Terry Wright0005405454


2016 Final Standings

PLACEANGLERGEISTMWMTHREE RIVERSWHITE RIVERBORDER WARADJUSTED
1Ivan France0010010098298
2Nathan Pickering9979929099290
3Justin Long9794969589288
4Aidan Darlington9293979793287
5Matt Gibson9884917196285
6Nick Matthews8867958697280
7Tommy Ginder83979000270
8Jason Young947189087270
9Connor Clark87880095270
10Dwight Martin96749900269
11Tyler Perdue71980990268
12Tyler Bailey559988800267
13Chris Cook856086940265
14Mike Densel67098094259
15Andrew Piesyk Jr917307291255
16Steven Bailey09687650248
17James Olekszyk00808385248
18Jeremiah Thompson74081920247
19Joe Armstrong77083850245
20Shane Schmidt79900580227
21Andrew Piesyk Sr56007783216
22Brenen Mosley78680560202
23Joe Gentry82100000182
24Eric Stansberry (IN)0008790177
25Brandon Waite9382000175
26Shawn Mickelson0750960171
27Aaron Wilson0770930170
28Kyle Hammond0769300169
29Brandon Smith0082790161
30Jim Donlan8078000158
31Michael Sturgill7300810154
32Brent Blackwell6291000153
33Basil Romanovich (IN)0006387150
34Michael Kelly (IN)0006484148
35Rich Allen0590880147
36Brian Crossen8163000144
37Matthew Phillips5787000144
38Scott Noel6181000142
39Mike Matthews6358000121
40Chuck Jones5400600114
41John McLaren1000000100
42Kerry Bullerdick00098098
43Mike Miller95000095
44Michael Lehmann09500095
45John Howard00940094
46Patrick Sheehan09200092
47Don Steinmetz00091091
48Ian Schuh90000090
49Kyle Walden89000089
50Josh Chrenko08900089
51Keenan James (IN)00089089
52Anthony Burris86000086
53Alan Reed08600086
54Christian Vaughan08500085
55Jon Stoops00850085
56Josh Brink84000084
57Nick Swan00840084
58Brian Garringer (IN)00084084
59Veronica Reed08300083
60Cole Garland (IN)00082082
61Pat Taylor08000080
62Ryan Sweat (IN)00078078
63Todd Voreis76000076
64Evan James (IN)00076076
65Zach Livengood75000075
66Joe Ruwoldt (OH)00075075
67Jason Kolb (IN)00074074
68Dustin Hatzell (IN)00073073
69Joel Walter72000072
70Nick Wagner07200072
71Brett Meyer70000070
72Kyle Polk07000070
73Dexter Hatzell (IN)00070070
74Christiaan Kratz69000069
75Nick Toby06900069
76Levi Johnson (IN)00069069
77Larry Sawyer68000068
78Terry Wright (IN)00068068
79Lee Edwards (IN)00067067
80Dustin Foster66000066
81Jack Harford06600066
82Sam Robertson (IN)00066066
83Paul Van Hyfte65000065
84Greg Alfrey06500065
85Alex Smallman64000064
86David Oliver06400064
87Tom Silvey06200062
88Carl Jones (IN)00062062
89Kim Lange06100061
90John Neibold (IN)00061061
91Joe Wulitich60000060
92Sean Hayes60000060
93Bryce Patty60000060
94Ron Irwin (IN)00059059
95Mike Berger (IN)00057057
96Bri Richter (IN)00055055
97Scott Drescher (IN)00054054
98Michelle Junkman53000053
99Cody Wetli52000052